lml.co.uk
 
   Quick Search
 
   Helpful Links...
Balance Transfer
Malta Holidays
Balance Transfers
Travels Insurance
Travel Money
Landlord Mortgages
Letting Agents
Student Loan
Current Account Mortgage
Cabin Crew
 

Visa and Passport

 

Passport Required?

Visa Required?

Return Ticket Required?

British

Yes

No

Yes

Australian

Yes

Yes/1

Yes

Canadian

Yes

No

Yes

USA

Yes

No

Yes

OtherEU

Yes

No

Yes

Japanese

Yes

No

Yes

PASSPORTS: Passport valid 3 months after return date required by all.



VISAS: Required by all except the following:

(a) nationals referred to in the chart above for stays of up to 3 months;
(b) nationals of Algeria, Andorra, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Bahrain, Barbados, Bermuda, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, Côte d’Ivoire, Croatia, Dominican Republic, Fiji, Gambia, Guinea, Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR), Iceland, Kiribati, Korea (Rep), Kuwait, Libya, Liechtenstein, Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic of), Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Mauritania, Mauritius, Monaco, Morocco, Niger, Norway, Oman, Qatar, Romania, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent & the Grenadines, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia & Montenegro, Seychelles, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates and Vatican City;
(c) nationals of the Russian Federation and CIS for package holidays only. (d) transit passengers from countries whose nationals do not require a visa to enter Tunisia, continuing their journey within 48 hours (24 hours for nationals of China (PR), Lebanon and the Syrian Arab Republic), provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

Note:
1. Nationals of Australia and South Africa, who do need a visa, can obtain it on arrival at the point of entry. Check with the Embassy for details of length of stay.

Types of visa and cost: Short-stay and Transit: £4.00.

Validity: Short-stay: usually for stays of up to 3 months. Transit: 3 days. For up-to-date lengths of stay, contact nearest Consulate.

Application to: Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section.

Application requirements: (a) Valid passport. (b) Photocopy of first five pages of passport and any stamps. (c) Three application forms completed in black ink and capital letters. (d) Two passport-size photos with full name printed on back. (e) Fee (payable by postal order or cash; cheques are not accepted). (f) Registered, stamped, self-addressed envelope for postal application.

Working days required: approximately 20, for both postal and personal applications.

Temporary residence: For more information, contact the visa section of the Tunisian Embassy (see Contact Addresses section).

lettingagent.com
 
    History